molloni

English translation: air spring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:molloni
English translation:air spring
Entered by: Joseph Hovan

07:38 Apr 6, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / describing a Bentley Continental GT
Italian term or phrase: molloni
4 alberi a camme in testa. trasmissione integrale permanente con cambio ZF automatico a 6 stadi con commando di tipo Tiptronic. sospensione ***molloni*** ad aria progressivi, ammortizzatori a controllo dinamico continuo, assetto variabile in funzione della velocità, altezza selezionabile.
Joseph Hovan
air spring
Explanation:
As you probably know, mollone is just a big molla. So the molloni ad aria would just be the air springs used in suspensions (see Web references).

What I am not sure about is the progressive part. Look around on the web for types of air springs and I bet you'll find it.
g'luck
Selected response from:

tonypisa
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4air spring
tonypisa
3very soft
Peter Cox


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very soft


Explanation:
A suggestion!

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air spring


Explanation:
As you probably know, mollone is just a big molla. So the molloni ad aria would just be the air springs used in suspensions (see Web references).

What I am not sure about is the progressive part. Look around on the web for types of air springs and I bet you'll find it.
g'luck


    Reference: http://www.directindustry.com/
tonypisa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search