virus della cresta blu del tacchino

English translation: turkey bluecomb

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:virus della cresta blu del tacchino
English translation:turkey bluecomb
Entered by: eileengreen

18:43 Apr 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Italian term or phrase: virus della cresta blu del tacchino
from a research paper on different types of viruses
eileengreen
turkey bluecomb
Explanation:
bluecomb

An acute or subacute disease of young laying chickens characterised by lowered egg production, diarrhoea, frequently cyanosis of the head, and pathologic changes involving chiefly the liver and kidney; aetiology is not definitely established.

Synonym: avian monocytosis
http://www.books.md/B/dic/bluecombdiseaseofchickens.php

Bluecomb/Transmissible Enteritis Bluecomb disease, or ... - ... Bluecomb disease, or transmissible enteritis, is an acute to chronic ...
The etiologic agent of turkey bluecomb is now known to be a coronavirus (an ...
scientificteaching.wisc.edu/products/

Internal Poultry Disease Symptoms -
... Bluecomb disease. Distended with fluid... Drop crop; feather eating. Lining thickened. ... Bluecomb disease, fowl cholera. Cauliflower-like growth. ...
www.msstate.edu/dept/poultry/diagint.htm - 20k -PeanutFiles/library/cancerandmedicaltopics/bluecomb.htm

The histopathology of fasting and bluecomb disease in one-day-old turkey poults
inoculated with blue...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=186005&dopt=Abstract

. The etiologic agent of turkey bluecomb is now known to be a coronavirus (an electron micrograph of an infectious avian coronavirus is shown below). ...
scientificteaching.wisc.edu/products/ PeanutFiles/library/cancerandmedicaltopics/bluecomb.htm - 5k -

... TURKEY "X" DISEASE (from Turkeys (9) 52-61,77) (some portions edited for The ... resembled the American turkey disease called “Bluecomb”, which however, ...
scientificteaching.wisc.edu/ products/PeanutFiles/articles/turkeys.htm - 8k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-25 19:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or bluecomb disease

The histopathology of fasting and bluecomb disease in one-day-old turkey poults
inoculated with blue...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=186005&dopt=Abstract

for chickens and 400 mg/gal and 25 mg per pound body weight for turkeys when
treating bluecomb disease (transmissible enteritis, coronaviral enteritis). ...
www.betterchem.com/vet/chlortetracycline.htm - 28k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-25 19:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turkey bluecomb virus

... Bluecomb Virus; Enteritis Virus, Turkey; Transmissible Enteritis Virus of ...
Transmissible Enteritis Virus, Turkeys; Bluecomb Viruses; Coronaviruses, ...
medical.webends.com/kw/Coronavirus,+Turkey - 10k -

... Transmissible turkey enteritis coronavirus; (Bluecomb disease virus);
Rat coronavirus; Porcine epidemic diarrhoea virus; Rabbit coronavirus. Torovirus ...
212.187.155.84/pass_06june/Subdirectories_for_Search/ SpeciesKingdoms/virus/coronaviridae/coronaviridae.htm -
Selected response from:

A-Z Trans (X)
Grading comment
I also found Turkey coronavirus and blue comb disease right after I posted the question. Your answer was helpful because I was able to compare mine with yours.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2turkey bluecomb
A-Z Trans (X)
4monocitosi aviare
silvia b (X)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monocitosi aviare


Explanation:
si tratta della monocitosi aviare... ma ancora non o trovato una traduzione in inglese

silvia b (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turkey bluecomb


Explanation:
bluecomb

An acute or subacute disease of young laying chickens characterised by lowered egg production, diarrhoea, frequently cyanosis of the head, and pathologic changes involving chiefly the liver and kidney; aetiology is not definitely established.

Synonym: avian monocytosis
http://www.books.md/B/dic/bluecombdiseaseofchickens.php

Bluecomb/Transmissible Enteritis Bluecomb disease, or ... - ... Bluecomb disease, or transmissible enteritis, is an acute to chronic ...
The etiologic agent of turkey bluecomb is now known to be a coronavirus (an ...
scientificteaching.wisc.edu/products/

Internal Poultry Disease Symptoms -
... Bluecomb disease. Distended with fluid... Drop crop; feather eating. Lining thickened. ... Bluecomb disease, fowl cholera. Cauliflower-like growth. ...
www.msstate.edu/dept/poultry/diagint.htm - 20k -PeanutFiles/library/cancerandmedicaltopics/bluecomb.htm

The histopathology of fasting and bluecomb disease in one-day-old turkey poults
inoculated with blue...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=186005&dopt=Abstract

. The etiologic agent of turkey bluecomb is now known to be a coronavirus (an electron micrograph of an infectious avian coronavirus is shown below). ...
scientificteaching.wisc.edu/products/ PeanutFiles/library/cancerandmedicaltopics/bluecomb.htm - 5k -

... TURKEY "X" DISEASE (from Turkeys (9) 52-61,77) (some portions edited for The ... resembled the American turkey disease called “Bluecomb”, which however, ...
scientificteaching.wisc.edu/ products/PeanutFiles/articles/turkeys.htm - 8k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-25 19:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or bluecomb disease

The histopathology of fasting and bluecomb disease in one-day-old turkey poults
inoculated with blue...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=186005&dopt=Abstract

for chickens and 400 mg/gal and 25 mg per pound body weight for turkeys when
treating bluecomb disease (transmissible enteritis, coronaviral enteritis). ...
www.betterchem.com/vet/chlortetracycline.htm - 28k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-25 19:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turkey bluecomb virus

... Bluecomb Virus; Enteritis Virus, Turkey; Transmissible Enteritis Virus of ...
Transmissible Enteritis Virus, Turkeys; Bluecomb Viruses; Coronaviruses, ...
medical.webends.com/kw/Coronavirus,+Turkey - 10k -

... Transmissible turkey enteritis coronavirus; (Bluecomb disease virus);
Rat coronavirus; Porcine epidemic diarrhoea virus; Rabbit coronavirus. Torovirus ...
212.187.155.84/pass_06june/Subdirectories_for_Search/ SpeciesKingdoms/virus/coronaviridae/coronaviridae.htm -


    Reference: http://www.books.md/B/dic/bluecombdiseaseofchickens.php
A-Z Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I also found Turkey coronavirus and blue comb disease right after I posted the question. Your answer was helpful because I was able to compare mine with yours.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika@ProZ: bluecomb disease, avian monocytosis, pullet disease
5 mins

agree  Valentina Matone: yes! I've found many results for bluecomb disease
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search