Localizzazione radiologica

English translation: radiological localization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Localizzazione radiologica
English translation:radiological localization
Entered by: eileengreen

15:56 Apr 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Microbiology
Italian term or phrase: Localizzazione radiologica
Localizzazione radiologica delle neoplasie con anticorpi marcati.
eileengreen
radiologic localization
Explanation:
[DOC] Some procedures commonly performed by anesthesiologists and CRNAs ...
Formato file: Microsoft Word 97 - Versione HTML
... hypertonic saline, enzyme) or mechanical means (eg, spring-wound catheter)
including radiologic localization (includes contrast when administered) ...
www.hca.wa.gov/tag/atag/ meetings/2002_04_02/0402att4.doc - Pagine simili

Investigative Radiology - Abstract: Volume 37(2) February 2002 p ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Radiologic Localization of Esophageal Level: Comparison With Distance From
Incisor at Endoscopy. Investigative Radiology. 37(2):95-100, February 2002. ...
www.investigativeradiology.com/ pt/re/invrad/abstract.00004424-200202000-00008.htm - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Maurizio Foroni
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1radiologic localization
Maurizio Foroni
3radiological detection
luskie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiologic localization


Explanation:
[DOC] Some procedures commonly performed by anesthesiologists and CRNAs ...
Formato file: Microsoft Word 97 - Versione HTML
... hypertonic saline, enzyme) or mechanical means (eg, spring-wound catheter)
including radiologic localization (includes contrast when administered) ...
www.hca.wa.gov/tag/atag/ meetings/2002_04_02/0402att4.doc - Pagine simili

Investigative Radiology - Abstract: Volume 37(2) February 2002 p ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Radiologic Localization of Esophageal Level: Comparison With Distance From
Incisor at Endoscopy. Investigative Radiology. 37(2):95-100, February 2002. ...
www.investigativeradiology.com/ pt/re/invrad/abstract.00004424-200202000-00008.htm - Pagine simili


Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: radiological
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radiological detection


Explanation:
just one more possibility that comes to mind

or even search, or research, or exploration... but localizzare means exactly to find where something is, so I think Maurizio is correct here

hth

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search