assetto lipemico

English translation: lipemic profile

17:02 Oct 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / diet, obesity
Italian term or phrase: assetto lipemico
" ... di indurre un più significativo calo ponderale a discapito della sola massa grassa, un miglioramento globale dell'assetto lipemico e della tolleranza ai carboidrati e una maggiore aderenza al regime alimentare imposto in as-senza di apprezzabili effetti indesiderati ... "
amfaccini
Italy
English translation:lipemic profile
Explanation:
A Novel Pathway to the Manifestations of Metabolic Syndrome ...
... including insulin resistance and diminished insulin secretion (45) (46) , as well
as the atherogenic properties of the associated lipemic profile (47) (48) . ...

www.obesityresearch.org/cgi/content/full/12/2/180
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lipemic profile
Fiona Grace Peterson
3LipoProfile
Lindsay Sabadosa


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lipemic profile


Explanation:
A Novel Pathway to the Manifestations of Metabolic Syndrome ...
... including insulin resistance and diminished insulin secretion (45) (46) , as well
as the atherogenic properties of the associated lipemic profile (47) (48) . ...

www.obesityresearch.org/cgi/content/full/12/2/180


    Reference: http://ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=Pu...
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
18 hrs

agree  Balázs Gorka
19 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LipoProfile


Explanation:
I have also seen it written this way but it may refer more specifically to the lipoprotein test.

Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search