erba mazzolina

English translation: orchard grass /orchardgrass/ cocksfoot / cock's foot / cocksfoot grass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:erba mazzolina
English translation:orchard grass /orchardgrass/ cocksfoot / cock's foot / cocksfoot grass
Entered by: Angelica Perrini

15:16 Nov 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Food and dairy
Italian term or phrase: erba mazzolina
***Orchard grass*** or ***cock's foot*** ? Is there any other term for DACTYLIS GLOMERATA ?

This plant is traditionally being used to make an Apulian dairy product, the so-called "ricotta marzotica leccese"
Umberto Cassano
Italy
orchardgrass/ cooksfoot / Cooksfoot grass
Explanation:
Qui diversi link:
http://www.crops.org/cropgloss/pdf/common_names.pdf (glossario botanico EN>LA)
http://pages.unibas.ch/botimage/h/Dactylis_glomerata.htm (schedario svizzero illustrato)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dactylis (Wikipedia)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-27 21:31:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

All variants have been added to the KOG :-)
Selected response from:

Angelica Perrini
Grading comment
Thank you Angelica !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2orchardgrass/ cooksfoot / Cooksfoot grass
Angelica Perrini
4orchard grass
Giovanna Lupi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orchard grass


Explanation:
Please, refer to WordReference.com,

Giovanna Lupi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Williams: asker has already put this forward as an option and is asking for other terms
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orchardgrass/ cooksfoot / Cooksfoot grass


Explanation:
Qui diversi link:
http://www.crops.org/cropgloss/pdf/common_names.pdf (glossario botanico EN>LA)
http://pages.unibas.ch/botimage/h/Dactylis_glomerata.htm (schedario svizzero illustrato)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dactylis (Wikipedia)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-27 21:31:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

All variants have been added to the KOG :-)

Angelica Perrini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Angelica !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Williams: do you mean "cocksfoot" rather than "cooksfoot"?
9 mins
  -> Yes, I do Amy. Cooksfoot is a typo! Thanks for your note!

agree  Rachel Fell: in UK cock's-foot http://www.habitas.org.uk/flora/species.asp?item=2561
13 mins
  -> Thanks! Same as above ;-)

agree  missdutch: ciao!
2 hrs
  -> Grazie cara e ciao anche a te (aspetto ancora tue notizie)!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search