sono vivi e forti, dalla raccolta alla vostra dispensa.

English translation: "fresh and natural, from field to table"

09:06 Jul 30, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Website
Italian term or phrase: sono vivi e forti, dalla raccolta alla vostra dispensa.
This is a website for a company growing medicinal organic herbs - any help with a nice and succinct way of translating this bit would be appreciated

Le nostre coltivazioni di erbe officinali non vengono irrigate, questo comporta una minore resa in termini di quantità, ma le componenti che conferiscono aromi e che influenzano positivamente il nostro organismo sono presenti in quantità e qualità maggiori. Inoltre, l’esposizione a sud dei campi, garantisce un lungo e intenso irraggiamento da luce solare. I principi attivi *sono vivi e forti, dalla raccolta alla vostra dispensa*. Quando aprite un vaso delle nostre erbe i profumi viaggiano verso i vostri sensi grazie all’aria di mare che ci accompagna in tutte le fasi di coltivazione, raccolta essiccamento e confezionamento.

This is my attempt:

The vitality and potency of the active ingredients is retained from harvesting through to your store cupboard.
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:"fresh and natural, from field to table"
Explanation:
I've never heard active ingredients/principles described as strong/powerful. I'd keep your fresh and add natural so that the genuineness is conveyed.
The typical expression from farm to table/fork can also be found with field, so there you have a concise expression for the second part.
Selected response from:

Giorgia De Zen
Italy
Grading comment
I think this sounds natural and captures it nicely. Thanks Giorgia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1are (kept) fresh and powerful, from the field to your cupboard
Lisa Jane
4"fresh and natural, from field to table"
Giorgia De Zen


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are (kept) fresh and powerful, from the field to your cupboard


Explanation:
Here you could also use "alive" but I prefer the idea of "fresh" for herbs

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Mantani
52 mins
  -> Thanks Giacomo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"fresh and natural, from field to table"


Explanation:
I've never heard active ingredients/principles described as strong/powerful. I'd keep your fresh and add natural so that the genuineness is conveyed.
The typical expression from farm to table/fork can also be found with field, so there you have a concise expression for the second part.

Giorgia De Zen
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this sounds natural and captures it nicely. Thanks Giorgia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lisa Jane: These are medicinal herbs with powerful active ingredients. Also I think "table" is too culinary in this precise context and the fork expression doesn't fit here either.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search