che richiama le forze della luce

English translation: [see my suggestion]

09:12 Jul 30, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Website
Italian term or phrase: che richiama le forze della luce
Il miele millefiori bio dinamico di xxx viene raccolto a xxx, nel nostro unico apiario biodinamico, che richiama le forze della luce per via della sua particolare composizione geometrica.

Any ideas? Many thanks!
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:[see my suggestion]
Explanation:
Its distinctive geometric layout designed to maximise the energy it receives from the sun.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Phil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5that draw sunlight energies
Giacomo Mantani
4that is able to harness the power of the sun due to...
Lisa Jane
4[see my suggestion]
philgoddard
3that reflects sunlight
Giorgia De Zen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that reflects sunlight


Explanation:
Hi Sarah,

It is indeed tricky and very ambiguous.
Since they mention the geometric composition, I'd say it "that reflects sunlight" but it could also be "that resembles sunbeams" in the sense of "richiama" meaning "reminds of". Hopefully this will help you a little!

Giorgia De Zen
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that draw sunlight energies


Explanation:

They use special geometrical shapes that improve "subtle" energies gain. It is common in bio dynamic field.

Giacomo Mantani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think this is on the right lines, but it's not good English.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[see my suggestion]


Explanation:
Its distinctive geometric layout designed to maximise the energy it receives from the sun.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Phil

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that is able to harness the power of the sun due to...


Explanation:
...that is able to harness the power of the sun (or solar energy) due to its particular geometrical shape

I think the idea behind richiama Is similar to the verb to harness which often collocates with energy and power


control and make use of (natural resources), especially to produce energy.
"attempts to harness solar energy"
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/americ...

2 harness something to control and use the force or strength of something to produce power or to achieve something
attempts to harness the sun's rays as a source of energy
We must harness the skill and creativity of our workforce.





Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search