valorizziamo il carattere del luogo da cui provengono

English translation: we enhance the character/identity of their place of origin

09:52 Jul 30, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Website
Italian term or phrase: valorizziamo il carattere del luogo da cui provengono
Just want to check I have captured the right meaning here:

Coltiviamo unicamente varietà autoctone e nel comunicare su scala nazionale e internazionale i nostri prodotti valorizziamo il carattere del luogo da cui provengono.

We only grow autochthonous varieties and when we promote them on a national and international scale we bring value back to their place of origin.
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:we enhance the character/identity of their place of origin
Explanation:
Charachter here stands for typical traits, that's why I also proposed identity.


HIH
Selected response from:

Luca Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Luca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1we enhance the character/identity of their place of origin
Luca Gentili
4we highlight the features of the local territory...
Lisa Jane


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we enhance the character/identity of their place of origin


Explanation:
Charachter here stands for typical traits, that's why I also proposed identity.


HIH

Luca Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Luca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davide Leone
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, Davide.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we highlight the features of the local territory...


Explanation:
we highlight the features of the local territory from which they are sourced

There are many possible translations for that omnipresent and Italian verb "valorizzare", here I think it's the link to the land, the local area that they want to highlight, to promote.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search