ex se

English translation: in itself

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ex se
English translation:in itself
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

14:32 Apr 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / agreement
Italian term or phrase: ex se
"ACCERTATO che il presente provvedimento non comperta ex se alcun onere di spesa;"
Alexander Chisholm
in itself
Explanation:
ex - literally by virtue of its office (ex can also have other meanings)
+
se - itself
Therefore meaning by its own virtue or in itself
Selected response from:

HelenG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in itself
HelenG
4 +2for itself
Gabriella Gregori (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for itself


Explanation:
as used in many agreements you can find googling around ;-)

Gabriella Gregori (X)
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
35 mins

agree  Marco Borrelli
56 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in itself


Explanation:
ex - literally by virtue of its office (ex can also have other meanings)
+
se - itself
Therefore meaning by its own virtue or in itself

HelenG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: yes, in itself - or how sometime we say "per se" in English and in Italian
43 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  luskie: with esoft as well
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search