fatte proprie

English translation: endorse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fatte proprie
English translation:endorse
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

14:51 Apr 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / agreement
Italian term or phrase: fatte proprie
"VAGLIATE e fatte proprie le considerazioni e le valutazioni del Responsabile dell'U.O. Affari Generali F.F.;"
Alexander Chisholm
endorse
Explanation:
Fare + proprio
This is to endorse - pretty sure as I have translated it before but cannot lay my hands on the text so no context I am afraid!
Best of luck!

Selected response from:

HelenG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4endorse
HelenG
4acknowledged
esoft
4picked up
Alessandra Renna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picked up


Explanation:
an idea

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1540

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acknowledged


Explanation:
it means to "internalize" something - I think here it means to acknowledge -

my 2 cents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-25 15:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it can also mean take ownership/responsibility of something but in this case I tend towards \"acknowledge\", \"understand\" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-25 15:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \"accepted\"

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 620

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endorse


Explanation:
Fare + proprio
This is to endorse - pretty sure as I have translated it before but cannot lay my hands on the text so no context I am afraid!
Best of luck!



HelenG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Many thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search