in forma totalitaria

English translation: quorate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in forma totalitaria
English translation:quorate
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

08:12 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / meeting minutes
Italian term or phrase: in forma totalitaria
" .. dichiara 1'Assemblea validamente costituita in forma totalitaria e legittimata quindi a discutere e deliberare sul seguente"
Alexander Chisholm
quorate
Explanation:
You could just say that the Chairman declared the meeting properly constituted and quorate
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Many thanks fir the answer, and special additional thanks to fgb for the very thorough explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2quorate
Jean Martin
3not for grading
fgb


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quorate


Explanation:
You could just say that the Chairman declared the meeting properly constituted and quorate

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3652
Grading comment
Many thanks fir the answer, and special additional thanks to fgb for the very thorough explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  esoft: yes, as in "we have a quorum"
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not for grading


Explanation:
This is what a commercialista told me. HTH

nuovo concetto di "assemblea totalitaria":

S.P.A. - art. 2366 C.C.
In mancanza delle formalita' suddette, l'assemblea si reputa
regolarmente costituita, quando e' rappresentato l'intero capitale
sociale e partecipa all'assemblea la maggioranza dei componenti degli
organi amministrativi e di controllo.

S.R.L. - art. 2479-bis C.C.
In ogni caso la deliberazione s'intende adottata quando ad essa
partecipa l'intero capitale sociale e tutti gli amministratori e
sindaci sono presenti o informati della riunione e nessuno si oppone
alla trattazione dell'argomento.

fgb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 375




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search