prende la parola

English translation: reported/informed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prende la parola
English translation:reported/informed
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

08:25 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / meeting
Italian term or phrase: prende la parola
"Sul prima punto all'ordine del giorno il Presidente prende la parola informando i presenti che è intenzione dell'Organo Amministrativo procedere all'apertura di un conto di copertura ...... "
Alexander Chisholm
reported
Explanation:
I would say,

Referring to the first item on the agenda, the Chairman reported to those present

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-29 08:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unlike Italian, English minutes of meetings are always written in the past tense
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Many thanaks for all who gave an asnwer or an opinion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4takes the floor
Elena Bellucci
4 +4reported
Jean Martin
4cf. below
hodierne


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
takes the floor


Explanation:
Soluzione semplice ;p



Elena Bellucci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mazzucchelli: ...usata spessissimo! :-)
22 mins

agree  eileengreen
49 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
13 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa
17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cf. below


Explanation:
The Chairman takes the floor...
However, I'd rather skip it and settle for something like that:
***As regards the first item on the agenda, the Chairman informs/notifies those present....***

hodierne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 131

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reported


Explanation:
I would say,

Referring to the first item on the agenda, the Chairman reported to those present

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-29 08:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unlike Italian, English minutes of meetings are always written in the past tense

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3652
Grading comment
Many thanaks for all who gave an asnwer or an opinion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
3 mins
  -> thanks Neil

agree  John Walsh
4 hrs

agree  esoft: short and sweet
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search