nessuno avendo chiesto la parola

English translation: Given that no-one wished to comment on the second item on the agenda,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nessuno avendo chiesto la parola
English translation:Given that no-one wished to comment on the second item on the agenda,
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

09:05 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: nessuno avendo chiesto la parola
"Sul secondo punto all'ordine del giorno nessuno avendo chiesto la parola, il Presidente dichiara sciolta I'Assemblea alle ore 10,20 previa redazione, lettura ed approvazione del presente verbale."

Very similar to my previous question, but i cant formulate the tanslation using the above suggestions.
Alexander Chisholm
Given that no-one wished to comment on the second item on the agenda,
Explanation:
One solution
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Given that no-one wished to comment on the second item on the agenda,
Jean Martin
5no-one having requested to speak
Neil Crockford
3 +1nobody stepped up to discuss...
Maria Karra
3since nobody has asked to comment on
Manuela Bongioanni


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Given that no-one wished to comment on the second item on the agenda,


Explanation:
One solution

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3652
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
33 mins

agree  esoft: I like this structure
4 hrs

agree  John Walsh
4 hrs

agree  joannap
6 hrs

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
since nobody has asked to comment on


Explanation:
...the second item on the agenda, the Chairman...

very quick suggestion!

Manuela Bongioanni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 99

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no-one having requested to speak


Explanation:
No-one having requested to speak to the second item on the Agenda, the Chairman declared the meeting closed...

Neil Crockford
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 204

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nobody stepped up to discuss...


Explanation:
since nobody stepped up to discuss the second point/item...

(I suggest "stepped up" to convey the meaning of "avendo chiesto")

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: this is good informal structure - "step up" is widely used in conversations
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search