valuta di estinzione

English translation: effective date of payment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valuta di estinzione
English translation:effective date of payment

10:06 Jan 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: valuta di estinzione
From a bank payment order
(Ordine di pagamento all'estero)
L'operazione sara` regolata:
- a valere sull'affidamento estero gia` concesso e alle seguenti condizioni:
1)...
2)
3)
4)
5) valuta di estinzione
estinzione= payment (debito)or closing of (conto)
Vanita Ajgarni
United Kingdom
effective date of payment
Explanation:
It is not very clear in the context; I am conviced that valuta in this case is the effective date and estinzione is referred to the closing (payment) of thecredit facility. Good luck, PC
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
That's what I felt but wsn't sure how to phrase it. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4effective date of payment
Pasquale Capo
4discharged currency
Laura Bordignon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharged currency


Explanation:
or closed currency

Laura Bordignon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effective date of payment


Explanation:
It is not very clear in the context; I am conviced that valuta in this case is the effective date and estinzione is referred to the closing (payment) of thecredit facility. Good luck, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758
Grading comment
That's what I felt but wsn't sure how to phrase it. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search