clausola di miglior favore

English translation: better treatment clause

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:clausola di miglior favore
English translation:better treatment clause
Entered by: Rita Bandinelli

14:48 Jan 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: clausola di miglior favore
I'm working on corporate purchasing procedures and supply contracts must have a "clausola di miglior favore". Does this mean "best price"?
Catherine Bolton
better treatment clause
Explanation:
Usually, this is the phrase used - Also, "preferential treatment clause".

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Rita Bandinelli
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. I checked with the customer and this is what was meant.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4more favorable treatment clause
Consuelo Marchioni
4better treatment clause
Rita Bandinelli


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
better treatment clause


Explanation:
Usually, this is the phrase used - Also, "preferential treatment clause".

Hope this helps.

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. I checked with the customer and this is what was meant.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more favorable treatment clause


Explanation:
E' un'altra possibilità.
"Preferential treatment" invece, secondo il diz. Language and Business (Zanichelli), singifica "trattamento privilegiato".

Ho trovato anche un glossario on.line:
http://www.lomb.cgil.it/rsuibm/rif_glos.htm
Stando a questo glossario la traduzione di "clausole di miglior favore" è "Greater favour clauses", ma onestamente mi suona male.

Consuelo Marchioni
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search