retribuzione utile

English translation: Effective salary/wage/pay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:retribuzione utile
English translation:Effective salary/wage/pay
Entered by: Alison kennedy (X)

11:18 Feb 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: retribuzione utile
il documento è un contratto collettivo di lavoro. Contesto:
detto fondo è alimetato mediante un contributo dell'1,10% della retribuzione utile
Karen W
Italy
Net salary/wage/pay
Explanation:
I think the context is clear. This is the final pay-check that you get in hand after tax, S.S: contributions and any other deductions have been applioed.

Ciao

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 19:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignore the answer, I misread the question, I would suggest \"EFFECTIVE SALARY as the nearest.
Sorry

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy (X)
Grading comment
grazie mille. sorry for the delay in answering (I thought I had done already)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Net salary/wage/pay
Alison kennedy (X)
2revenue
Giacomo Camaiora (X)
1earned income
Giacomo Camaiora (X)


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Net salary/wage/pay


Explanation:
I think the context is clear. This is the final pay-check that you get in hand after tax, S.S: contributions and any other deductions have been applioed.

Ciao

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 19:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignore the answer, I misread the question, I would suggest \"EFFECTIVE SALARY as the nearest.
Sorry

Alison

Alison kennedy (X)
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
grazie mille. sorry for the delay in answering (I thought I had done already)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
earned income


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere, forse.

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

1 day 41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
revenue


Explanation:
Reddito

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search