incidenza sul fatturato

English translation: EBIT margin

23:34 Jan 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: incidenza sul fatturato
L'EBIT si attesterà intorno a 10 milioni di euro con una incidenza sul fatturato del 10% ed una crescita rispetto allo scorso esercizion del 10%.....
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:EBIT margin
Explanation:
i.e. EBIT as a percentage of sales. I'm sure you know what EBIT means (not everybody does).

e.g.
"Grace's consolidated EBIT margin (EBIT as a percentage of sales) for the quarter was 14.5%, a 2.3 percentage point improvement over the prior-year quarter"
http://www.grace.com/html/2qearn99.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 14:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for a serving suggestion:
\"EBIT will come in at around 10m, 10% up on the previous year [or whatever the relevant period is] and giving an EBIT margin of 10%\"
Selected response from:

Per Incuriam
Grading comment
Exactly the word I was looking for. Thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ratio to revenues
Catherine Bolton
5Sales Increase
Massimo Gaido
5sales incidence
Giusi Pasi
5accounting for 10% of sales
Kelly O'Connor
4EBIT margin
Per Incuriam


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sales Increase


Explanation:
Se il 10% ha un segno positivo (come immagino), allora potresti usare: "Sales Increase".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 23:47:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chrysler Group Reports U.S. May Sales Increase of Four Percent

Chrysler Brand Posts May Sales Record

Auburn Hills, Mich., June 03, 2002

Chrysler Group reported U.S. sales of 216,563 units, an increase of four percent compared to last year.


http://www.daimlerchrysler.com/index_e.htm?/news/top/2002/t2...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giusi Pasi: increase è un termine che segue nella frase
29 mins

neutral  Per Incuriam: agree with Giusi
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales incidence


Explanation:
http://www.csilmilano.com/furniture/Ertafur.html

RTA furniture production in the US: breakdown by product type
- RTA furniture sales incidence (%) on total sales, by product type
- RTA furniture percentage on the household furniture consumption


Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Incuriam: that's just a literal translation of the Italian, doesn't work in English
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EBIT margin


Explanation:
i.e. EBIT as a percentage of sales. I'm sure you know what EBIT means (not everybody does).

e.g.
"Grace's consolidated EBIT margin (EBIT as a percentage of sales) for the quarter was 14.5%, a 2.3 percentage point improvement over the prior-year quarter"
http://www.grace.com/html/2qearn99.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 14:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for a serving suggestion:
\"EBIT will come in at around 10m, 10% up on the previous year [or whatever the relevant period is] and giving an EBIT margin of 10%\"

Per Incuriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Exactly the word I was looking for. Thanks so much

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ratio to revenues


Explanation:
This has come up in a lot of the financial statements I've done. In one case, I was lucky because the customer (with US subsidiaries) provided a glossary to follow.
The "incidenza" in your case basically refers to the ratio between EBIT and revenues (which is what this particular customer wanted for "fatturato"), turnover, sales or whatever you've called it in your text.

For your sentence:
EBIT will amount to 10 million euro, with a 10% ratio to revenues and a growth of 10% compared to the previous period...

If you want further examples from Google, here's one of many:
"Continuing cost reductions and the portfolio changes together increased UTC’s segment operating income ratio to revenues to 11.5% before the 1999 restructuring program, from 10.1% the year before and from 6.1% five years earlier."


    Reference: http://www.utc.com/annual99/yir/html/letter.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Norman
47 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: to the point!
48 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella (X)
1 hr

agree  Grey Drane
6 hrs

agree  margari
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accounting for 10% of sales


Explanation:
I think you have reword it a bit to make it more understandable

Kelly O'Connor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search