dichiarazione sostitutiva

English translation: sworn affidavit; self declaration; equivalent declaration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dichiarazione sostitutiva
English translation:sworn affidavit; self declaration; equivalent declaration
Entered by: Derek Smith

07:58 Jan 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: dichiarazione sostitutiva
'morning folks
I have found "self-executed" in the records, but this may be unsuitable. My context concerns the minutes of a board meeting and the expression refers to a declaration concerning the "requisiti onorabilità" of a newly nominated director.
Any ideas?
TIA
Derek
"dichiarazione sostitutiva, autenticata con apostille in data ..."
Derek Smith
solo una spiegazione
Explanation:
dovrebbe essere sinonimo di autocertificazione, nel senso che il soggetto che rende questa dichiarazione "dichiara" che quello che dice è vero e la sua dichiarazione "sostituisce" il certificato vero e proprio ottenibile dall'autorità competente.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 08:05:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi anche

http://www.comune.bologna.it/glossarioPA/dichiarazionesostit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 08:12:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in inglese potrebbe essere \"self declaration\" o semplicemente \"declaration\"
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Elena and theangel all for your time and trouble. All answers appear to be correct, and all arrived within the space of three minutes! kmacile (thanks indeed) has again provided a generous range of translation proposals, with "sworn affidavit" looking particularly stylish here, though I reckon that also "self declaration" and "sworn declaration" would be quite suitable in my context.
Maximy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4equivalent declaration
kmaciel
3 +3solo una spiegazione
Elena Ghetti
3solemn affirmation
theangel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solo una spiegazione


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere sinonimo di autocertificazione, nel senso che il soggetto che rende questa dichiarazione "dichiara" che quello che dice è vero e la sua dichiarazione "sostituisce" il certificato vero e proprio ottenibile dall'autorità competente.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 08:05:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi anche

http://www.comune.bologna.it/glossarioPA/dichiarazionesostit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 08:12:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in inglese potrebbe essere \"self declaration\" o semplicemente \"declaration\"

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Thank you Elena and theangel all for your time and trouble. All answers appear to be correct, and all arrived within the space of three minutes! kmacile (thanks indeed) has again provided a generous range of translation proposals, with "sworn affidavit" looking particularly stylish here, though I reckon that also "self declaration" and "sworn declaration" would be quite suitable in my context.
Maximy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
4 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: solo un commento - ho letto una circolare INPS dove si diceva che tutte le autocertificazioni non si autenticano
1 hr
  -> esatto, basta la firma del dichiarante, tu dichiari sotto la tua responsabilità che quello che hai scritto è vero

agree  Giusi Pasi
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solemn affirmation


Explanation:
not quite sure about this
:0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 08:05:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or sworn declaration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 08:06:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.radq.gouv.qc.ca/english/formulaire_sworn_3.pdf

theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
equivalent declaration


Explanation:
This could also be rendered by "declaration in lieu of original certificates" or "self-declaration" or more in the Anglo-Saxon tradition "sworn affidavit" or "solemn affirmation under own responsibility", followed by "certified (or authenticated) by annotation dated...." The various alternatives are all more or less interchangeable... depends on the general style you have used for the rest of the document.
Hope that was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti: sorry ho aggiunto la mia nota prima di vedere la tua risposta
7 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 mins

agree  Richard Hall: sworn affidavit sounds good
19 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: sworn affidavit se e' autenticata
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search