mandato a vendere su altri dossier

English translation: Suggestion provided below, with a few comments

11:06 Jan 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: mandato a vendere su altri dossier
Hi again
Thanks to your excellent proposals this document is beginning to shape up, although I am still flummoxed on this dossier business.
In a section detailing lines of credit granted to various clients, I have:
"(Indiana Jones), incremento linea da Euro (big bucks) a Euro (bigger bucks) – fideiussione a favore (a bank)garantita da pegno su titoli diversificati per Euro 868.000,00 e supportata da mandato a vendere su altri dossier"
Any ideas?
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:Suggestion provided below, with a few comments
Explanation:
The big bucks and bigger bucks amounts would be interesting to know, so as to compare with the pledged securities amounting to some 868,000.00 euros. If I have understood this correctly, the pledged securities amounting to 868,000.00 euros are not sufficient to cover the overall amount of the credit line, and therefore, in the case of default, any sums exceeding the value of the pledged securities are to be recovered from the sales of securities held in other portfolios (in this specific case "dossier" means "portfolios" or "accounts").
In light of the above explanation, I would translate the part starting from "e supportata..... dossier" as "and further secured by a standing order to dispose of securities held in other portfolios (or accounts).
Hope that was helpful
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
Two excellent and very helpful answers again here. Thanks to Silvestro for untangling things correctly, and again to kmaciel for a carefully reasoned explanation and a valid translation proposal. As you suspected, the amounts were probably significant since they were only slightly lower than the total amount of the surety, while in all the other cases recorded in this document the amount of surety was well above (usually double or thereabouts) the amount of the credit line.
Maximum Respect,
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Suggestion provided below, with a few comments
kmaciel
5It seems that
Silvestro De Falco


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It seems that


Explanation:
the surety (fideiussione) is supported by an authorization to sell securities held by the borrower in other accounts or portfolios (dossier).

Silvestro De Falco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 213

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suggestion provided below, with a few comments


Explanation:
The big bucks and bigger bucks amounts would be interesting to know, so as to compare with the pledged securities amounting to some 868,000.00 euros. If I have understood this correctly, the pledged securities amounting to 868,000.00 euros are not sufficient to cover the overall amount of the credit line, and therefore, in the case of default, any sums exceeding the value of the pledged securities are to be recovered from the sales of securities held in other portfolios (in this specific case "dossier" means "portfolios" or "accounts").
In light of the above explanation, I would translate the part starting from "e supportata..... dossier" as "and further secured by a standing order to dispose of securities held in other portfolios (or accounts).
Hope that was helpful

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438
Grading comment
Two excellent and very helpful answers again here. Thanks to Silvestro for untangling things correctly, and again to kmaciel for a carefully reasoned explanation and a valid translation proposal. As you suspected, the amounts were probably significant since they were only slightly lower than the total amount of the surety, while in all the other cases recorded in this document the amount of surety was well above (usually double or thereabouts) the amount of the credit line.
Maximum Respect,
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search