RIBA

English translation: cash order; collection order; bank order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ricevuta bancaria RIBA
English translation:cash order; collection order; bank order
Entered by: Derek Smith

09:55 Feb 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: RIBA
Hi folks,
I would like to hear your views on the translation of "ricevuta bancaria". Although I can't find much in my dictionaries I notice that it has been entered in the Proz glossary as "bill of exchange". Is this bona fide? I was surprised to find this site
http://www.montepaschi.be/en/prodcorpriba.html
(seems to be reasonably clearly written) in which the expression is not translated at all...
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
cash order/collection order
Explanation:
Codeluppi says:
"r. bancaria: cash order; collection order" if that's any help...

I usually use cash order
Selected response from:

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks indeed
Sarah and Elena: you have confirmed my initial suspicion that this B/E business was a mistranslation. I will follow your lead and use cash order. Sarah - I make a rule of consulting Codeluppi before posting, but this isn't the first time that my eyesight (or brain) has failed me.
Thanks also to Yuliyana for your extensive details on bill of exchange.
Total respect,
Derek
P.S. If Angela sees this query, perhaps we could get that bad translation removed from the glossary...?
D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cash order/collection order
Sarah Ferrara
4 +1bank order
Elena Ghetti
3Cambiale?
Yuliyana Radoulova


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank order


Explanation:
non lo chiamerei affatto bill of exchange che è in effetti una cambiale, documento molto più complicato da emettere di una ricevuta bancaria

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cash order/collection order


Explanation:
Codeluppi says:
"r. bancaria: cash order; collection order" if that's any help...

I usually use cash order


    Codeluppi
Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Thanks indeed
Sarah and Elena: you have confirmed my initial suspicion that this B/E business was a mistranslation. I will follow your lead and use cash order. Sarah - I make a rule of consulting Codeluppi before posting, but this isn't the first time that my eyesight (or brain) has failed me.
Thanks also to Yuliyana for your extensive details on bill of exchange.
Total respect,
Derek
P.S. If Angela sees this query, perhaps we could get that bad translation removed from the glossary...?
D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: Picchi E&B also gives "cash order" as the translation, and the definition given also fits.
1 hr

agree  Cristina Giannetti
2 hrs

agree  Katherine Zei: Cash order is the exact term, and used by many US banks.
4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 days 4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cambiale?


Explanation:
Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)



Definition a written payment order by the person drawing it(the drawer)to another person(the drawee)to pay on demand or at a definite future time a specified sum of money to or to the order of either the bearer of the bill or to a third party(the payee)

Reference Economics,Trade and Development,English-Spanish General Terminology,United Nations,1995
(1)
TERM bill of exchange

Reference BTB Economics Glossary;Lex.bancaire UBS;Swiss Volksbank;Economics,Trade and Development,English-Spanish General Terminology,United Nations,1995

Note {NTE} in the balance sheets of the banks,item among the assets.In the profit and loss statement,item among the "income/revenue"


Definition titolo emesso nelle forme stabilite dalla legge.Varianti principali:a)cambiale tratta:l'ordine incondizionato,dato dal traente al trattario,di pagare al beneficiario una determinata somma a una certa scadenza;b)paghero:cambiale all'ordine proprio

Reference 1-3)Glossario Economia BTB
(1)
TERM titolo di credito

Reference Glossario Economia BTB;3-DF)Less.bancario UBS

Note {NTE} la cambiale è per legge un titolo all'ordine e come tale trasferibile per girata.DOM:nei bilanci bancari,voce all'attivo.Nel conto profitti e perdite,voce sotto "entrate/utili"
(2)
TERM titolo cambiario

Reference Glossario Economia BTB;3-DF)Less.bancario UBS

Note {NTE} la cambiale è per legge un titolo all'ordine e come tale trasferibile per girata.DOM:nei bilanci bancari,voce all'attivo.Nel conto profitti e perdite,voce sotto "entrate/utili"
(3)
TERM cambiale

Reference Glossario Economia BTB;3-DF)Less.bancario UBS

Note {NTE} la cambiale è per legge un titolo all'ordine e come tale trasferibile per girata.DOM:nei bilanci bancari,voce all'attivo.Nel conto profitti e perdite,voce sotto "entrate/utili"
(4)
TERM effetto cambiario

Reference Soc.di Banca Svizzera

Note {NTE} la cambiale è per legge un titolo all'ordine e come tale trasferibile per girata.DOM:nei bilanci bancari,voce all'attivo.Nel conto profitti e perdite,voce sotto "entrate/utili"


Document 2


Subject Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (AD)
Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)



Definition defined officially as'an unconditional order in writing,addressed by one person to another,signed by the person giving it,requiring the person to whom it is addressed to pay on demand,or at a fixed or determinable future time,a sum certain in money,to,or to the order of,a specified person,or to the bearer;Bills of exchange involve the payment of money only

Reference Greener,dict.of commerce,Penguin,1970
(1)
TERM bill

Reference Lex.bancaire UBS;1-2-5)Statistisches Bundesamt;Harrap business dict
(2)
TERM bill of exchange

Reference Customs Tariff,Notex CCD,49.07;Lex.UEC;Lex.bancaire UBS;1-2-5)Statistisches Bundesamt;Harrap business dict
(3)
TERM draft

Reference Harrap business dict;BTB Economics Glossary
(4)
TERM letter of exchange

Reference Harrap business dict
(5)
TERM note


Definition titolo mediante il quale il traente dà mandato al trattario(anche trassato)di pagare a un beneficiario(anche prenditore)una certa somma a una data determinata

Reference 1)Tariffa Doganale,Notex CCD,49.07
(1)
TERM lettera di cambio

Reference Tariffa Doganale,Notex CCD,49.07
(2)
TERM cambiale

Reference Lex.UEC;3-4-DF)Less.bancario UBS
(3)
TERM tratta

Reference Glossario Economia BTB
(4)
TERM cambiale tratta

Reference Glossario Economia BTB


Document 3


Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)




(1)
ABBREV B.E.
(2)
TERM Bill of exchange



(1)
null -

Note {NTE} cambiale



Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 145




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search