al netto del fondo svalutazione

English translation: net of allowance for doubtful accounts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:al netto del fondo svalutazione
English translation:net of allowance for doubtful accounts
Entered by: Grace Anderson

13:04 May 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: al netto del fondo svalutazione
Altri titoli acquistati al titolo di investimento durevole, al netto del fondo svalutazione e depositi cauzionali
LauraT
net of allowance for doubtful accounts
Explanation:
Oil :: Financial Info :: 2001 :: Balnace Sheets - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Investments and other assets : Investment securities, 503,794, 283,381, Long-term
loans, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of W2,607 in 2001 and W2,332 in ...
www.lgcaltex.com/financial/financial_01_01.html - 58k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

LG-Caltex Oil :: Financial Info :: 2001 :: Balnace Sheets - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Investments and other assets : Investment securities, 525,761, 465,472, Long-term
loans (net of allowance for doubtful accounts of W2,554 in 2002 and W2,573 in ...
www.lgcaltex.com/financial/financial_2002_01.html - 55k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF]PT ASTRA INTERNATIONAL Tbk AND SUBSIDIARIES
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 199,723 Third parties - net of allowance for doubtful accounts 555,004 409,129 ... PROVISION
FOR Long-term debts - net of ... 751,870 ) ( 65,881 ) Investments - net of ...
www.astra.co.id/investor_information/financial_statement/ files_download/1st_quarter2001


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 13:18:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ateneonline - Sito \"Il bilancio\": glossario lettera F
... ancora pagate. Fondo svalutazione crediti (Allowance for doubtful accounts).
L\'ammontare dei crediti inesigibili previsti. Si tratta ...
www.ateneonline.it/anthony_bilancio/glossarioF.asp - 32k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF]Company update
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... per 46.6 * mil, al netto dei fondi di svalutazione crediti. ... And Amortization (36.2)
(33.3) (38.6) (43.4) (48.3) Allowance for Doubtful Accounts (12.4) (17.0 ...
www.borsaitalia.it/media/star/db/pdf/14298.pdf - Pagine simili

Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1net of allowance for doubtful accounts
Grace Anderson
4provision for devaluation
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net of allowance for doubtful accounts


Explanation:
Oil :: Financial Info :: 2001 :: Balnace Sheets - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Investments and other assets : Investment securities, 503,794, 283,381, Long-term
loans, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of W2,607 in 2001 and W2,332 in ...
www.lgcaltex.com/financial/financial_01_01.html - 58k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

LG-Caltex Oil :: Financial Info :: 2001 :: Balnace Sheets - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Investments and other assets : Investment securities, 525,761, 465,472, Long-term
loans (net of allowance for doubtful accounts of W2,554 in 2002 and W2,573 in ...
www.lgcaltex.com/financial/financial_2002_01.html - 55k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF]PT ASTRA INTERNATIONAL Tbk AND SUBSIDIARIES
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 199,723 Third parties - net of allowance for doubtful accounts 555,004 409,129 ... PROVISION
FOR Long-term debts - net of ... 751,870 ) ( 65,881 ) Investments - net of ...
www.astra.co.id/investor_information/financial_statement/ files_download/1st_quarter2001


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 13:18:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ateneonline - Sito \"Il bilancio\": glossario lettera F
... ancora pagate. Fondo svalutazione crediti (Allowance for doubtful accounts).
L\'ammontare dei crediti inesigibili previsti. Si tratta ...
www.ateneonline.it/anthony_bilancio/glossarioF.asp - 32k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF]Company update
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... per 46.6 * mil, al netto dei fondi di svalutazione crediti. ... And Amortization (36.2)
(33.3) (38.6) (43.4) (48.3) Allowance for Doubtful Accounts (12.4) (17.0 ...
www.borsaitalia.it/media/star/db/pdf/14298.pdf - Pagine simili



Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virgotra
38 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provision for devaluation


Explanation:
i.e. depreciation, or loss of value of the long-term investment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 13:42:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

net of provision for devaluation

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search