margine operativo lordo in pareggio

English translation: broke even at GOP level

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:margine operativo lordo in pareggio
English translation:broke even at GOP level
Entered by: Grace Anderson

13:35 May 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: margine operativo lordo in pareggio
Can anyone help me with the phrasing of this bit, please? I'm translating "margine operativo lordo" as "gross operating profits" as per the customer's glossary.

"In un contesto caratterizzato dalle persistenti difficoltà del mercato pubblicitario, nel corso del trimestre l’Area dell’Editoria professionale ha conseguito ricavi per euro XXX milioni con un margine operativo lordo sostanzialmente in pareggio"
Grace Anderson
Italy
broke even at GOP level
Explanation:
or at the EBITDA (which is the same as GOP) line
Selected response from:

Silvestro De Falco
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1broke even at GOP level
Silvestro De Falco
5Gross Operating Margin at break-even point
Antonio Camangi
5and essentially broke even in terms of gross operating profits
Grey Drane


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broke even at GOP level


Explanation:
or at the EBITDA (which is the same as GOP) line

Silvestro De Falco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 213
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
7 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and essentially broke even in terms of gross operating profits


Explanation:
or something along those lines.

Grey Drane
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gross Operating Margin at break-even point


Explanation:
Si tratta del margine (non profitto, altrimenti si deve parlare di "income o profit") prima delle voci di costo/ricavo non operative, tra le quali, oneri finanziari (interessi bancari), proventi non operativi, ecc.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Grey Drane: "margin" and "profit" are often used interchangeably in this context, but since the client's glossary says "profits" there's no reason not to use that. (And technically margin is best used to refer to a percentage.)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search