ABI CAB CIN

English translation: ABI CAB CIN

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ABI CAB CIN
English translation:ABI CAB CIN
Entered by: VERTERE

10:43 Dec 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / bank details
Italian term or phrase: ABI CAB CIN
Ciao a tutti! Qualcuno sa come si traduce ABI CAB e CIN delle coordinate bancarie?

Grazie mille,
g
Giusi Barbiani
Sweden
.
Explanation:
c = CIN (Control Internal Number), 1 Carattere alfabetico
b1= Bank Code (ABI), 5 numeri
b2= Branch Code (CAB), 5 numeri
a = Account Number (Nr. di conto), 12 caratteri alfanumerici


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 10:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

queste sigle sono già state chieste diverse volte, è sempre megli o consultare il glossario di proz, anche perché ne ricavi sicuramente delle informazioni in più
Selected response from:

VERTERE
Italy
Grading comment
thanks a lot to both of you!
g
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1.
VERTERE
3BSB
Kimmy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.


Explanation:
c = CIN (Control Internal Number), 1 Carattere alfabetico
b1= Bank Code (ABI), 5 numeri
b2= Branch Code (CAB), 5 numeri
a = Account Number (Nr. di conto), 12 caratteri alfanumerici


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 10:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

queste sigle sono già state chieste diverse volte, è sempre megli o consultare il glossario di proz, anche perché ne ricavi sicuramente delle informazioni in più


VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
thanks a lot to both of you!
g

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: sì, il glossario ne è pieno....
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
BSB


Explanation:
In Australia we use this terminology.
BSB =
Bank/State/Branch number

ABI - is the bank definer
CAB - is the branch definer
CIN - is the bank/branch and Acc no. information requried for international transactions.

I would use, however, Bank Details or Bank/Branch Coordinates and then itemise the info:
Bank
Branch
International transaction number



Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search