ente collocatore

English translation: Placing Agent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ente collocatore
English translation:Placing Agent
Entered by: Julie Preston

09:50 Jan 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: ente collocatore
Forte di una tra le maggiori reti di distribuzione italiane - 126 enti collocatori, oltre 8000 sportelli diffusi su tutto il territorio nazionale

Si parla di prodotti finanziari
L'ente collocatore e' la banca o agenzia che vende questi prodotti.
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
Placing Agent
Explanation:
PLACING AGENT Banca o altro tipo di istituzione, che si occupa del collocamento di titoli di nuova emissione.

Qui troverai un glossario molto utile:

www.performancetrading.it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 10:31:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse questo link è migliore:

www.performancetrading.it/Resource/Glossario/Pe.htm
Selected response from:

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dealer
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
4 +1Placing Agent
Julie Preston
3(financial)providers
manducci


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dealer


Explanation:
This is simply the company/agency/organization/bank that sells these financial products (shares, mutual funds, pension funds, etc.)




Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Placing Agent


Explanation:
PLACING AGENT Banca o altro tipo di istituzione, che si occupa del collocamento di titoli di nuova emissione.

Qui troverai un glossario molto utile:

www.performancetrading.it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 10:31:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse questo link è migliore:

www.performancetrading.it/Resource/Glossario/Pe.htm

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
6 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(financial)providers


Explanation:
"Thanks to their lower running costs (only a quarter of a typical bank's), the supermarkets can undercut other providers with ease"

" (the) supermarket banking revolution will force the traditional high-street financial providers to improve their products"

"Today’s consumers, however, must be able to differentiate between a wide range of products, services, and providers of financial products"



    Reference: http://cheapest-finance.co.uk/
    Reference: http://bis.org/review/r030408a.pdf
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search