CAP

English translation: social security contributions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:CAP
English translation:social security contributions
Entered by: KirstyMacC (X)

11:15 Jan 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: CAP
Abbreviations: IVA e CAP sulle spese > VAT and contributo anticipato/di assicurazione ..? in what could be a PI/personal injury claim.

Doesn't look like the ProZ.Com glossary entry for CAP (v. NAP) of postcode - codice di avviamento postale - here.
KirstyMacC (X)
social security contributions
Explanation:
it may well be the Italian "contributi assistenziali e previdenziali"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-27 11:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if we are speaking about the invoice of a consultant, then he/she may be forced by Italian law to include 4% for contributions, which then enables the Italian state to nab another 8% off him at the end of the year!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2004-01-27 14:38:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Counsel wrote: I suspect the advance ACT-type levy saves hopeless follow-up of non-payment.
I couldn\'t agree more, though this brings our net earnings down considerably, and so we all have to work harder and then drop down dead from overwork before we get a chance to retire. It\'s all very cunningly planned to save on state payouts!
Nice to be able to help you for a change after all the help you give others.
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to Silvia as well for the same answer. I suspect the advance ACT-type levy saves hopeless follow-up of non-payment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1social security contributions
Anthony Green
2 +1social security contribution
Silvia Currò


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social security contribution


Explanation:
CAP è il contributo previdenziale obbligatorio INPS per liberi professionisti in possesso di partita IVA

Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social security contributions


Explanation:
it may well be the Italian "contributi assistenziali e previdenziali"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-27 11:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if we are speaking about the invoice of a consultant, then he/she may be forced by Italian law to include 4% for contributions, which then enables the Italian state to nab another 8% off him at the end of the year!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2004-01-27 14:38:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Counsel wrote: I suspect the advance ACT-type levy saves hopeless follow-up of non-payment.
I couldn\'t agree more, though this brings our net earnings down considerably, and so we all have to work harder and then drop down dead from overwork before we get a chance to retire. It\'s all very cunningly planned to save on state payouts!
Nice to be able to help you for a change after all the help you give others.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22con...
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 717
Grading comment
Thanks to Silvia as well for the same answer. I suspect the advance ACT-type levy saves hopeless follow-up of non-payment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: We know all about THAT (the percentages!), don't we! :-(
1 hr
  -> Don't we just! - I think when the *§°&%'s thought it up they were wondering how to ruin freelancer's bank accounts just when it seemed we might be able to splash out on Christmas presents. The thing that hurts most is no instalments!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search