Commissario Straordinario

English translation: Special Commissioner to the Institute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Commissario Straordinario
English translation:Special Commissioner to the Institute
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

14:26 Apr 4, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Commissario Straordinario
Commissario Straordinario dell'Istituto


From a clinical trial contract.
Alexander Chisholm
Special Commissioner to the Institute
Explanation:
possibly
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commissioner by special appointment
Ilaria A. Feltre
4Extraordinary Commissioner
Francesca Santoni
3Receiver
Antonella Amato
3Special Commissioner to the Institute
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commissioner by special appointment


Explanation:
.

Ilaria A. Feltre
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 65

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extraordinary Commissioner


Explanation:
-

Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Special Commissioner to the Institute


Explanation:
possibly

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1954
Grading comment
Many thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Receiver


Explanation:
If applicable to this particular situation

Antonella Amato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 118




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search