ISTRUZIONI DI VERIFICA

English translation: INSTRUCTIONS FOR INSPECTION

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ISTRUZIONI DI VERIFICA
English translation:INSTRUCTIONS FOR INSPECTION
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:38 Apr 13, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / SOP
Italian term or phrase: ISTRUZIONI DI VERIFICA
The title of an SOP

"ISTRUZIONI DI VERIFICA ALL'ATTO DEL RICEVIMENTO DELLE MERCI"

checking instructions or auditing instructions... or some other phrase?
Alexander Chisholm
INSTRUCTIONS FOR INSPECTION
Explanation:
presumably you inspect the goods to make sure they're all there.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Morris
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2checking instructions
Neil Crockford
4INSTRUCTIONS FOR INSPECTION
Jonathan Morris


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
INSTRUCTIONS FOR INSPECTION


Explanation:
presumably you inspect the goods to make sure they're all there.

Jonathan Morris
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348
Grading comment
Many thanks.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
checking instructions


Explanation:
"audit" implies a much wider examination of systems. Here they are presumably that the goods are of the correct description and quantity and meet the required quality conditions.

Neil Crockford
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or CHECKING INSTRUCTIONS ;-)
4 hrs

agree  esoft: I have always seen simply "Instructions" or "Audit Instructions"
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search