specie

English translation: in the case in question

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:(nel caso di) specie
English translation:in the case in question
Entered by: Lietta Warren-Granato

12:24 Apr 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: specie
Nel caso di ***specie*** l’Ufficio ha individuato detta transazione rilevante nella cessione di una linea di produzione.
Colin Ryan (X)
in question
Explanation:
in the case in question (=the case we are referring to)
Selected response from:

Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Grading comment
Lovely. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in question
Lietta Warren-Granato
3at issue
Marco Borrelli


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in question


Explanation:
in the case in question (=the case we are referring to)

Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Lovely. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mazzucchelli
10 mins
  -> grazie Cristina

agree  silvia b (X)
2 hrs
  -> grazie Silvia

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at issue


Explanation:
mi sembra più formale

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search