trattativa precontenziosa

English translation: pre-litigation negotiations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trattativa precontenziosa
English translation:pre-litigation negotiations
Entered by: Colin Ryan (X)

14:07 Apr 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: trattativa precontenziosa
…utilizzare le informazioni acquisite nella ***trattativa precontenziosa*** per migliorare l’incisività dell’atto impositivo

I don't think it's as simple as "controversial".
Colin Ryan (X)
pre-litigation negotiations
Explanation:
usually with regard to unpaid debts, refers to all the actions a company takes to settle amicably (reminders, negotiations) before it takes legal action.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Morris
Grading comment
Thanks a mil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pre-litigation negotiations
Jonathan Morris
4precontentious negotiation
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precontentious negotiation


Explanation:
:o)


Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-litigation negotiations


Explanation:
usually with regard to unpaid debts, refers to all the actions a company takes to settle amicably (reminders, negotiations) before it takes legal action.

Jonathan Morris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks a mil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
18 hrs

agree  Adrian MM. (X): so, not pre-trial...
1 day 7 hrs
  -> no, came up before in labour litigation - the fellow in question was suing his company for unpaid benefits and was in charge of the precontenzioso - i.e. persuading customers to pay their unpaid bills.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search