Spa

English translation: leave it...

15:09 Apr 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: Spa
Just wondering if I should translate 'Spa' for a company or whether I should leave it in Italian? Is there an exact translation?
lizzy g
English translation:leave it...
Explanation:
... if is part of the company name. Otherwise translate it as "joint-stock company" which I believe is the closest in English
Selected response from:

TransWolf
Grading comment
I think I can feel fairly confident that this the right thing to do... (15 people in agreement - is that a record?!) Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15leave it...
TransWolf
4societa' per azioni
Omar Cassar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
leave it...


Explanation:
... if is part of the company name. Otherwise translate it as "joint-stock company" which I believe is the closest in English

TransWolf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think I can feel fairly confident that this the right thing to do... (15 people in agreement - is that a record?!) Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HelenG: definitely leave it
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Pamela Brizzola
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  EmMo: assolutamente
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Laura Porcelli
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rita Bandinelli
49 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ilaria A. Feltre: Leave it and then, if possible, add a footnote with a brief explanation, eg the one suggested above
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  esoft: leave it - Each country's rules governing incorporation are different - so by indicating SpA you are indicating its origin
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Lina2004
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Marco Borrelli
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Angela Arnone: It's part of the company name, like plc in English so don't translate and don't add footnotes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ivana Karanikic (X): Ivana Karanikic
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Giorgia P: with Angela
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ivanamdb
10 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
13 hrs

agree  Pnina
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
societa' per azioni


Explanation:
company with shares

Omar Cassar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search