sedi

English translation: courts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sedi
English translation:courts
Entered by: RosFlinn (X)

11:27 Apr 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / objection to the awarding of a contract
Italian term or phrase: sedi
'L’esame della citata documentazione ha ulteriormente rafforzato l’intenzione della scrivente Società di tutelare I propi-i diritti nelle sedi ritenute più opportune'.

Could it be 'courts'in this case - the whole document sets down their reasons for opposing a decision which was based on the documents mentioned in the extract.
RosFlinn (X)
courts
Explanation:
Generally, this formula refers to courts or any office in which you can deal all your legal controversies
Selected response from:

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Pamela - given a later reference to the same in a different context this version fits the bill best
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4take all appropriate steps to protect its legal rights
Jean Martin
3fora
Antonella Amato
3courts
Pamela Brizzola
1v.s.
Marco Borrelli


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
courts


Explanation:
Generally, this formula refers to courts or any office in which you can deal all your legal controversies

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks Pamela - given a later reference to the same in a different context this version fits the bill best

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
v.s.


Explanation:
it's a metaphor. I am not a specialist but the meaning should be "by doing all that has to be done" to guard one's rights

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fora


Explanation:
just an idea

Antonella Amato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take all appropriate steps to protect its legal rights


Explanation:
This is more general legalese, if you don't want to use courts/fora.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search