International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

titolo astratto

English translation: v.s.

23:15 Apr 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: titolo astratto
I know that these are securities or documents that don't mention the business relationship between the two parties (e.g., checks), but is there a good English equivalent for this?
Pallo
English translation:v.s.
Explanation:
can you give us the complete sentence?

titolo astratto è l'obbligo di pagare una somma senza riferimento alla particolare causa del rapporto sottostante l'emissione.

this to me, sounds like "payable on demand"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-25 13:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although it refers to \"issue\" you could argue that a \"when you issue an invoice\" you are demanding payment...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-25 14:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the text is about securities, it\'s probably referring \"futures\" which are said to have \"face value\". the document is called a \"contract\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-25 14:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

futures_contract

an agreement to buy or sell a specific amount of a commodity or financial instrument at a particular price on a stipulated future date; the contract can be sold before the settlement date


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-25 14:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

settlement is determined by the contract, either cash settlement or an exchange.


If you read this link, you will see the \"future\" description.

\"La quotazione del contratto future non si riferisce a un titolo specifico, ma ad un titolo nozionale, ovvero a un titolo astratto, a fronte del quale, a scadenza, il venditore potrà consegnare, secondo la sua convenienza, uno dei titoli, effettivamente emessi, ricompresi in un paniere prestabilito.

http://www.sistemidiborsa.com/glossarioem.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-25 14:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see the description of face value (or par value)http://in.us.biz.yahoo.com/f/g/pp.html#g
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
I'm going to use "payment obligation". Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1v.s.
esoft
4 +1abstract of title
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abstract of title


Explanation:
definition:


abstract of title
n. the written report on a title search which shows the history of every change of ownership on a piece of real estate, and any claims against the property, such as easements on the property, loans against it, deeds of trust, mortgages, liens, judgments, and real property taxes. Some abstracts only go back in history to the last change in title. In some places the abstract of title is prepared by a title company, and in other places by an individual who is called an abstractor. Most buyers and all lenders require the title report with an abstract. The information in the abstract is up to the moment, comes from the local county recorder's office, and usually requires an expert search.
See also: chain of title title report




    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
can you give us the complete sentence?

titolo astratto è l'obbligo di pagare una somma senza riferimento alla particolare causa del rapporto sottostante l'emissione.

this to me, sounds like "payable on demand"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-25 13:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although it refers to \"issue\" you could argue that a \"when you issue an invoice\" you are demanding payment...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-25 14:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the text is about securities, it\'s probably referring \"futures\" which are said to have \"face value\". the document is called a \"contract\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-25 14:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

futures_contract

an agreement to buy or sell a specific amount of a commodity or financial instrument at a particular price on a stipulated future date; the contract can be sold before the settlement date


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-25 14:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

settlement is determined by the contract, either cash settlement or an exchange.


If you read this link, you will see the \"future\" description.

\"La quotazione del contratto future non si riferisce a un titolo specifico, ma ad un titolo nozionale, ovvero a un titolo astratto, a fronte del quale, a scadenza, il venditore potrà consegnare, secondo la sua convenienza, uno dei titoli, effettivamente emessi, ricompresi in un paniere prestabilito.

http://www.sistemidiborsa.com/glossarioem.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-25 14:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see the description of face value (or par value)http://in.us.biz.yahoo.com/f/g/pp.html#g

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I'm going to use "payment obligation". Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search