ad evasione....

English translation: to fulfill your request

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ad evasione....
English translation:to fulfill your request
Entered by: esoft

13:32 Apr 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: ad evasione....
Ad evasione della gradita richiesta pervenutaci attraverso
gellercup
We are delighted to fulfill your request....
Explanation:
to translate this flowery Italian phrase into English: - We are delighted to fulfill your request ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-28 17:10:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

yes, John Walsh brings up a good point - in business, we like to keep it short and sweet...
for example:

1. \"Thank you for your order of .....It has been processed and shipment is scheduled for....\"

or

2. \"We have received your order through..... and are processing it....\"

but it really depends on what your letter says in its entirety...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-28 17:11:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or
3. \"We acknowledge receipt of your order.....\"
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
grazie...anche se fin troppo "flowery" :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1We are delighted to fulfill your request....
esoft
3in order to fulfil
PaoloM


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in order to fulfil


Explanation:
your demand

PaoloM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are delighted to fulfill your request....


Explanation:
to translate this flowery Italian phrase into English: - We are delighted to fulfill your request ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-28 17:10:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

yes, John Walsh brings up a good point - in business, we like to keep it short and sweet...
for example:

1. \"Thank you for your order of .....It has been processed and shipment is scheduled for....\"

or

2. \"We have received your order through..... and are processing it....\"

but it really depends on what your letter says in its entirety...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-28 17:11:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or
3. \"We acknowledge receipt of your order.....\"

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie...anche se fin troppo "flowery" :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Walsh: yes, if you want to keep it "flowery"
1 hr
  -> yes, John brings up a good point - in business, we keep it simple ....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search