è previsto

English translation: boards/panels manufactured in Italy shall be used

14:39 Apr 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: è previsto
è previsto l'utilizzo di pannelli di produzione italiana (non ma verrà rilasciata una certificazione dell'assorbiimento acustico pari a 56 dB con utilizzo di lana di roccia in spessore e densità adeguata oltre all'utilizzo di apposita guarnizione fonoisolante su tutto il perimetro, è previsto l'utilizzo di orditura metallica con standard italiani quindi da 75 mm in sostituzione dei 70 mm
gellercup
English translation:boards/panels manufactured in Italy shall be used
Explanation:
Occorre girare la frase. Una proposta.
Selected response from:

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4boards/panels manufactured in Italy shall be used
Pamela Brizzola
4 +2calls for
Latin_Hellas (X)
4is expected/forseen
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
è previsto
boards/panels manufactured in Italy shall be used


Explanation:
Occorre girare la frase. Una proposta.

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mazzucchelli: mi piace!
2 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
4 mins

agree  Iulia Manescu
31 mins

agree  John Walsh: "previsto" can be translated in many ways depending on the context. "shall be" is the safest here.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è previsto
is expected/forseen


Explanation:
prevedere e' conoscere o annunciare qcs. prima che accada, so its equivalents in english are: to expect, to forsee, to look ahead, to foreknow.
but in this case, it's "is expected", but "l'utilizzo di ...." has to come before it so it would end up like: the implementing of .... is expected or forseen

Ziad Marzouka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
è previsto
calls for


Explanation:
To handle this you must re-arrange the sentence in such a way that subject and verb make sense and use expressions like "calls for", "scheduled", "is expected' and similar, depending on the context. If legal, for example, "prescribed" works.

"Forseen" is not English. "Foreseen" is English but doesn't really work in modern English in the contexts that "previsto" is used in Italian. Also "shall" is not used much anymore in modern English, except in legal language (even modern translations of the Bible do not use "shall" any more, thank God).

Latin_Hellas (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: yes in this case, "previsto" means "designed with this requirement" - also it will be preferable to "shall"
4 mins

agree  Elitza: there is also uncertainty whether this "shall" be the case. maybe I can add to the above list of suggestions: is envisioned.
59 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search