come certamente ricorderà

English translation: vedi

17:29 Apr 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: come certamente ricorderà
Dear Sir,

mi chiamo xxxxxx e sono il direttore commerciale della cantina
di xxxxxx. Come sicuramente ricorderà, ci siamo conosciuti
nel corso del Workshop di xxxxx il xx/xx/2005



Honestly speaking, I'd be tempted not to translate the sentence but the chap wants it........

many thanks in advance for your help/suggestions
verbis
English translation:vedi
Explanation:
I'm sure you will remember that we first met during ....
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as you will no doubt recall
hodierne
5 +1as you probably recall / as you may recall
Elena Sgarbo (X)
4 +1as you surely remember
Giusi Pasi
4vedi
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as you surely remember


Explanation:
too simple?

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
3 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
come certamente ricorderà
as you will no doubt recall


Explanation:
If you want to sound more formal.......

hodierne
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivanamdb
1 hr

agree  Marco Borrelli
4 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come certamente ricorderà
as you probably recall / as you may recall


Explanation:
Ciao Laura!

"As you probably recall" would be a more literal rendition, if your client wants to make a stronger statement.

"As you may recall" is a bit more polite & is the most commonly seen here in the US, IMO.

Buon lavoro :-))
Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia b (X): I like it much better - but I'm not a native speaker
2 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come certamente ricorderà
vedi


Explanation:
I'm sure you will remember that we first met during ....

Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search