come da Lei richiestomi

English translation: as you requested

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:come da Lei richiestomi
English translation:as you requested
Entered by: Angela Arnone

21:07 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: come da Lei richiestomi
***come da Lei richiestomi** in quell'occasione Le invio campionatura dei ns. prodotti, ai quali unitamente allego listino prezzi, sul quale applicheremo uno sconto.......

cannot find a decent rendering, I am sooooooooooooo tired........

many thanks in advance
verbis
as you requested
Explanation:
è come lo direi
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4per your request
PaoloM
5 +3With reference to your request
Valentina Matone
4 +2as you requested
Angela Arnone
3Following your request ... / In accordance with your recent request...
Giacomo Camaiora (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
per your request


Explanation:
anche as per yr request

PaoloM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
41 mins
  -> thks

agree  Cristina Giannetti
46 mins
  -> thks

agree  ivanamdb
14 hrs
  -> thks

agree  esoft: short and sweet
21 hrs
  -> thks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
With reference to your request


Explanation:
With reference to your request...

tipico delle lettere commerciali e formali...

un link di esempio:
"With reference to your request that I should supply copies of the above-named book..."
http://www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,682-812440,00.html

ciao e good night everyone!

Valentina Matone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia b (X)
4 mins
  -> Grazie, Silvia!

agree  Mario Marcolin
31 mins
  -> Grazie, Mario!

agree  Giacomo Camaiora (X)
10 hrs
  -> Grazie, Giacomo!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Following your request ... / In accordance with your recent request...


Explanation:
In compliance with your request ....

Nella pratica professionale reale prferisco quasi sempre la forma proposta da Valentina.

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as you requested


Explanation:
è come lo direi

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: spot on!
10 hrs

agree  luskie: specialmente perché si presta ad aggiungere da qualche paerte 'in quell'occasione'
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search