verificare l'efficienza della ns tecnologia

English translation: become familiar with our technological capability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:verificare l'efficienza della ns tecnologia
English translation:become familiar with our technological capability
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

21:58 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: verificare l'efficienza della ns tecnologia
Le rammento che sarebbe per noi un vero piacere averla nostro ospite a
xxxxx, dove avrebbe la possibiltà di ***verificare l'efficienza della nostra
tecnologia**** e la bellezza della nostra terra .

get to know? get in touch?

sorry, my brain is on strike......

last question, I swear:))))

thanks again in advance
verbis
become familiar with our technological capability
Explanation:
Just one other way to put this in English as a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to ascertain how efficient our tecnology is/the efficiency of our technology
Cristina Giannetti
4 +2you will be able to see with your eyes how good our technology is ...
Angela Arnone
4you will have the possibility to assess the efficiency of our technology
ivanamdb
3see for yourself that we have powerful technology
Antonella Amato
3become familiar with our technological capability
Elizabeth Lyons
3verify how eficient is our technology
analeonor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to ascertain how efficient our tecnology is/the efficiency of our technology


Explanation:
XX

Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia b (X)
9 mins

agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
7 hrs

agree  PaoloM
8 hrs

agree  Jean Martin
11 hrs

neutral  esoft: technically your answer works - however, I believe that this is a sales pitch, I would make it less technical
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verify how eficient is our technology


Explanation:
admit/accept the efficency of our technology

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
become familiar with our technological capability


Explanation:
Just one other way to put this in English as a suggestion.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you!!!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you will be able to see with your eyes how good our technology is ...


Explanation:
... and how lovely our area is!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-30 07:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry \"see with your own eyes\"...

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: :)
2 hrs

agree  esoft: yes, this is a "sales pitch"......
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you will have the possibility to assess the efficiency of our technology


Explanation:
another option

ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see for yourself that we have powerful technology


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità

Antonella Amato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search