prevedere la presenza

English translation: needs

08:57 Nov 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: prevedere la presenza
il Sig. x prevede la presenza di 2 commerciali e io di altri 2 per.... (è una richiesta di personale per una fiera)
many thanks
chiara
English translation:needs
Explanation:
you don't need to translate presenza. Mr X needs 2 sales reps or whatever you're using for commerciali.
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Grading comment
i agree with your proposal

thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6needs
Claire Titchmarsh (X)
2 -1provide
Buray


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
needs


Explanation:
you don't need to translate presenza. Mr X needs 2 sales reps or whatever you're using for commerciali.

Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
i agree with your proposal

thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Monetta
11 mins

agree  Lesley Burgon
17 mins

agree  KayW
31 mins

agree  GAR
41 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs

agree  Giovanna Pistillo
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
provide


Explanation:
more context is needed
it may be "provide existence of", "provide operation of" or "provide attention of" or something else..

Buray
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claire Titchmarsh (X): "prevede" here does not mean provide. Sig. X is not doing something, he wants something. Literally, it means "foresees the presence of".
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search