la SC

English translation: the SC

06:39 Nov 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: la SC
Migliore controllo dei costi della SC - referring to the benefits of an optimization project for a company
Verona
English translation:the SC
Explanation:
Well, without more context it's hard to say, but it could be "supply chain" since the acronym "SCM" (supply chain management) is often used in Italian, too.
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the SC
Grey Drane
2Commercial System
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the SC


Explanation:
Well, without more context it's hard to say, but it could be "supply chain" since the acronym "SCM" (supply chain management) is often used in Italian, too.

Grey Drane
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelica Perrini: Agree. Please see: http://db.formez.it/fontinor.nsf/15945a61cb801d83c1256c86005...$file/2004%20Report%20B2b.pdf
9 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Commercial System


Explanation:
I once di the quality manuals for a Group. There was an initial on every line, more initials than nouns. In that type of context, you have to ask, since they have created their own internal dialect. The to translate it with equivalent initials defeats the object of translation.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1880




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search