verso (in this sense)

English translation: (amounts) due from due to /receivables payables /assets liabilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:verso (in this sense)
English translation:(amounts) due from due to /receivables payables /assets liabilities
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

21:23 Nov 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: verso (in this sense)
in a financial statement when the entry reads:

crediti VERSO yyyyyy
or debiti verso la societa yy

are they saying that these are receivables from yyyy and liabilities TOWARDS company xxx?

I am just a little confused right now, to many hours into this docment.

thanks Giovanna
giovie72
United States
(amounts) due from due to /receivables payables /assets liabilities
Explanation:
The above is always in the order of: a) crediti b) debiti. And of course Giovanna the really confusing thing is (but I don't think you will run into this in your document) un credito verso is in fact a debit (not a debt) item in the accounts "dare" in Italian and of course un debito verso is a credit item (avere) in the accounts. The Italian follows the rules of natural justice and so does the US payables and receivables, all the rest is the wrong way round like doing it in the mirror.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
again :-)) Thanks
Givoanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1owed to or owed by
John Walsh
5(amounts) due from due to /receivables payables /assets liabilities
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
owed to or owed by


Explanation:
It's usually translated as "amounts owed to" or "amounts owed by".

John Walsh
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clarinet3: agree
21 hrs
  -> thx

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(amounts) due from due to /receivables payables /assets liabilities


Explanation:
The above is always in the order of: a) crediti b) debiti. And of course Giovanna the really confusing thing is (but I don't think you will run into this in your document) un credito verso is in fact a debit (not a debt) item in the accounts "dare" in Italian and of course un debito verso is a credit item (avere) in the accounts. The Italian follows the rules of natural justice and so does the US payables and receivables, all the rest is the wrong way round like doing it in the mirror.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1880
Grading comment
again :-)) Thanks
Givoanna




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search