contropartita allo storno dei ricavi

English translation: no account receivable has been set off against revenues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contropartita allo storno dei ricavi
English translation:no account receivable has been set off against revenues
Entered by: Olivia Bisegna

22:16 Nov 25, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: contropartita allo storno dei ricavi
Relativamente al fatturato inesistente relativo alla YYYYYY non è stata "chiusa" in contropartita allo storno dei ricavi alcuna posizione creditoria in quanto alla data di riferimento il credito relativo ai ricavi fittizi risultava interamente estinto per effetto di cessioni.

Thanks for any insight
Giovanna
giovie72
United States
no account receivable has been set off against revenues
Explanation:
Basically you would record the following accounting entry:
CR. Accounts Receivable
DR. Revenues
for the relevant revenue amount.
Selected response from:

Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Grading comment
thank you Olivia, this fit best.'
Giovanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contra-item to reversal of revenue [entry]
DCypher (X)
5no account receivable has been set off against revenues
Olivia Bisegna


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contra-item to reversal of revenue [entry]


Explanation:
The contra item is a balancing entry (double entry accounting).

The storno could be a write-off (invoice not paid) or reversal (invoice non existent or issued in error or adjusted). From you description it seems to be the latter.

DCypher (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no account receivable has been set off against revenues


Explanation:
Basically you would record the following accounting entry:
CR. Accounts Receivable
DR. Revenues
for the relevant revenue amount.

Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you Olivia, this fit best.'
Giovanna




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search