riga d'ordine

English translation: purchase order item

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: riga d'ordine
English translation:purchase order item
Entered by: Julie Preston

22:48 Jul 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Fashion business
Italian term or phrase: riga d'ordine
The text is about the fashion business. I'm including the whole paragraph for clarification.

"Due sono le modalità di gestione della produzione: per magazzino o per riga d'ordine. Nella gestione per riga d'ordine, la pianificazione riguarda solo il portafoglio esistente".
anivlis
purchase order item
Explanation:
what they're saying is that the goods are manufactured either to replenish stocks or to process quantities of single types of items/products ordered by existing clients (portafoglio)
Selected response from:

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a million Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4purchase order item
Julie Preston
3order line
TrueBaller


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchase order item


Explanation:
what they're saying is that the goods are manufactured either to replenish stocks or to process quantities of single types of items/products ordered by existing clients (portafoglio)

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a million Julie

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
order line


Explanation:
It may mean different things depending on the context. It may refer to a list of orders for various customers (which usually is done by item, quantity, location, etc). Each row in the list represents a customer and is commonly called the "order line"; Or it may refer to a telephone order line which people use to order products and it can even be an automated order line as in these two instances ( see links attached) which I think also includes your case based on the context you have provided where basically there are two types of production: for the warehouse and for sales through order line, and for the order line, the business plan is to stay with the existing portfolio (of products).

http://www.angel.com/solutions/inbound-orderline.jsp

http://www.voicestar.com/ivr_order_line.shtml

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search