vedi frase

English translation: As many others did for financial reasons, years ago it would have been easy to give in to the temptation of relocating elsewhere.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vedi frase
English translation:As many others did for financial reasons, years ago it would have been easy to give in to the temptation of relocating elsewhere.
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

09:09 Jul 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: vedi frase
qualche anno fa sarebbe stato facile farsi attirare, come molti, da una delocalizzazione forzata a vantaggio dell’utile
Franco Rigoni
Italy
years ago it would have been easy to contemplate/consider relocating to a different area
Explanation:
for financial reasons, as many others did.

If you keep the "many others.." in the middle the phrase does not flow in English.

Either put it at the end or at the very beginning
examples:

As many others did, years ago it would have been easy to contemplate relocating elsewhere for financial reasons.
or..
As many others did for financial reasons, years ago it would have been easy to give in to the temptation of relocating elsewhere.

Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4years ago it would have been easy to contemplate/consider relocating to a different area
Rosanna Palermo
3Some years ago, being tempted likes many others; with forced delocalization leading to vantage profi
Vladimir Micic


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Some years ago, being tempted likes many others; with forced delocalization leading to vantage profi


Explanation:
... forse cosi

Vladimir Micic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
years ago it would have been easy to contemplate/consider relocating to a different area


Explanation:
for financial reasons, as many others did.

If you keep the "many others.." in the middle the phrase does not flow in English.

Either put it at the end or at the very beginning
examples:

As many others did, years ago it would have been easy to contemplate relocating elsewhere for financial reasons.
or..
As many others did for financial reasons, years ago it would have been easy to give in to the temptation of relocating elsewhere.



Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Grazie mille




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search