in-localizzazione

English translation: keeping things local

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in-localizzazione
English translation:keeping things local
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

07:41 Jul 31, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: in-localizzazione
Dopo aver parlato della delocalizzazione delle aziende del nord est italiano in altri paesi orientali, il testo riporta la frase seguente:

"X è appunto un esempio eccellente di in-localizzazione"

X è il nome dell'azienda italiana che è riuscita ad andare avanti senza dover spostare la propria sede all'estero. Non solo non si è spostata, ma ha anche aperto una nuova sede (sempre in Italia).
Franco Rigoni
Italy
keeping things local
Explanation:
XXX is an excellent example of how to keep things local.
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1home localization
Silvia Casale
4keeping things local
Claire Titchmarsh (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keeping things local


Explanation:
XXX is an excellent example of how to keep things local.

Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Grazie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home localization


Explanation:
I would simply say so.. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-31 14:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd change it in DOMESTIC localization..
See:
www.hisoft-services.com/aboutus/News15.htm
www.wordbank.co.uk/en/pdfs/client_newsletter_sept.pdf


Silvia Casale
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: or even just inlocalization. The term sounds more English than Italian or already translated from English.
5 hrs

neutral  Claire Titchmarsh (X): it's certainly not English and not in dictionary. IMHO the word sounds just as pretentious and invented in Italian as it does in English.
5 hrs
  -> Just an idea! I agree with you: it is invented in Italian as it does in English.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search