'Societa Italiana per la costruzione e il commercio delle automobili Torino'

English translation: Original name for FIAT (and, therefore, left in Italian)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:'Societa Italiana per la costruzione e il commercio delle automobili Torino'
English translation:Original name for FIAT (and, therefore, left in Italian)
Entered by: SUN KO

05:22 Feb 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Italian
Italian term or phrase: 'Societa Italiana per la costruzione e il commercio delle automobili Torino'
When I translate an English book into the Korean, regarding Fiat, a automobile company, I found these pharases, 'Societa Italiana per la costruzione e il commercio delle automobili Torino' and 'Fabbrica Italiana di Automobili Torino'. Please let me know the meaning in English or the Korean preferred.

Thank you so much for help in advance.
I look forward to your answer.
SUN KO
Australia
Original name for FIAT (and, therefore, left in Italian)
Explanation:
This was the name FIAT was originally incorporated/formed under. Literally: Italian company for the construction and distribution/selling of automobiles.

It was then renamed Fabbrica Italiana Automobili Torino or FIAT (Lit. Italian Automobile Factory/Plant, Torino)
Selected response from:

DCypher (X)
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
I totally understand.
I will translate it into the Korean with original Italian in brackets or footnote.

Many thanks again. I wish you the best luck in everything. Also I am grateful to peer comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Original name for FIAT (and, therefore, left in Italian)
DCypher (X)
4Italian company for the construction and sale of automobiles Turin
James (Jim) Davis
4'An Italian company for the construction and trade of cars located in Turin'
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Original name for FIAT (and, therefore, left in Italian)


Explanation:
This was the name FIAT was originally incorporated/formed under. Literally: Italian company for the construction and distribution/selling of automobiles.

It was then renamed Fabbrica Italiana Automobili Torino or FIAT (Lit. Italian Automobile Factory/Plant, Torino)

DCypher (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
I totally understand.
I will translate it into the Korean with original Italian in brackets or footnote.

Many thanks again. I wish you the best luck in everything. Also I am grateful to peer comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duilio Pintagro: yes, indeed! Ciao from Sicily! Duilio
1 hr

agree  Monia Di Martino: Just so, yes!
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs

agree  paolamonaco
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'An Italian company for the construction and trade of cars located in Turin'


Explanation:
The second one is 'Italian factory of cars located in Turin'.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 142
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your reply. It is very helpful to me. Many thanks agian and wish you the best luck in everything.


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Italian company for the construction and sale of automobiles Turin


Explanation:
Best left in Italian with the translation in brackets or as a footnote
This company was formed in Turin on 1st July 1899 in Turin with the founding deed signed on 11th July. Its name was then immediately changed to "Fabbrica Italiana Automobili Torino" with the acronym "FIAT". This name was then changed to the acronym itself FIAT in 1918. I'm afraid the reference is in Italian.

Il 1° luglio 1899, a palazzo Bricherasio, quindi l'11 luglio, presso la sede del Banco Sconto e Sete di Torino, veniva firmato l'atto costitutivo della nuova impresa industriale: la Società Italiana per la costruzione e il commercio delle automobili – Torino (subito dopo ribattezzata, più semplicemente, Fabbrica Italiana Automobili Torino).

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/FIAT


    Reference: http://it.encarta.msn.com/sidebar_981555133/Castronovo_La_na...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiat
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1888
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your reply. It is very helpful to me. Wish you the best luck in everything.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search