tesoreria e gestionale

English translation: treasury and managment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: tesoreria e gestionale
English translation:treasury and managment
Entered by: danadiana

09:48 Oct 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: tesoreria e gestionale
report mensile economico-finanziario di tesoreria e gestionale.

This is a persn explaining his duties in a job one of which is the drafting of financial statements and then the above sentence. Thanks for your help.
danadiana
Ireland
treasury and managment
Explanation:
They want a monthly treasury and management (accounting) report. The treasury report will give the cash flow situation and the management report will give the performance in terms of operating profits.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cashflow and management
JRM (X)
5 +1treasury and managment
James (Jim) Davis
3treasury management/ manager
Vincent Lemma


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treasury management/ manager


Explanation:
just one position title

Find Jobs on Careerbuilder.com
Manager, Treasury - Find Accounting Jobs at E*Trade Financial in Arlington, Virginia. ... The Treasury Manager is responsible for oversight of the daily ...
www.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?job_di...


Vincent Lemma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treasury and managment


Explanation:
They want a monthly treasury and management (accounting) report. The treasury report will give the cash flow situation and the management report will give the performance in terms of operating profits.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1888
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael Alexander
22 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cashflow and management


Explanation:
report mensile economico-finanziario di tesoreria e gestionale

monthly financial report on cashflow and management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-10-27 10:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De Mauro defines the function of the government tesoreria (treasury) as the administrative body in charge of cashflow. See

http://www.demauroparavia.it/120014

Clearly, the reference here is not governmental but I think tesoreria refers specifically to the function(s) carried out by a treasurer

JRM (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Gastaldi
4 hrs
  -> thanks Susan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search