reparto esperienze

English translation: R&D (Research and Development) department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:reparto esperienze
English translation:R&D (Research and Development) department
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

14:57 Nov 29, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: reparto esperienze
Hello, this term refers to some kind of department with previous experience on tests, development and organization of products.
I have no context. Is "background department" feasible? I find no Google hits on it. Thanks
Vincent Lemma
Italy
R&D (Research and Development) department
Explanation:
Sala anecoica e reparto Esperienze & Sviluppo
R&D dept. and anechoic room
http://typo3.finicompressors.it/fileadmin/templates/finicomp...

Fessia then went on to become the Head of the Reparto Esperienze (or development) at Lancia.
http://www.velocetoday.com/infoads/infoads_03.php

All'interno della nuova sede venne anche creato un reparto esperienze che aveva il compito di studiare nuove soluzioni tecniche e realizzare sospensioni e freni speciali per le moto da competizione.
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ceriani
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2R&D (Research and Development) department
texjax DDS PhD
4experimental department
ChrisJude
4know–how department
Michael Korovkin
4 -1department experiences
emilia de paola
3Experimental division
Gad Kohenov
4 -1experienced department
Dr Lofthouse


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
experienced department


Explanation:
or 'suitably experienced department' depending on the sentence.

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: Esperienze is a noun.
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
department experiences


Explanation:
I suppose the Italian expression is derived from the English one:

[PDF] Clarksville Gas & Water Department Experiences Their Own enQuesta ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizzazione rapida
Clarksville Gas & Water Department Experiences Their Own enQuesta Success Story. Clarksville, TN and Williston, VT, August 27, 2009 – Harris Computer ...
www.systemsandsoftware.net/.../CGW_Go-Live_Press_Release_8-...
Juvenile Probation Department Experiences Compared by Adult Outcome. - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
EJ420934 - Juvenile Probation Department Experiences Compared by Adult Outcome.
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?... - Copia cache - Simili
di WK Brown - 1990 - Citato da 1 - Articoli correlati
Article: CIRCULATION DEPARTMENT EXPERIENCES DELAYS.(FRONT ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
CIRCULATION DEPARTMENT EXPERIENCES DELAYS.(FRONT) ... find Wisconsin State Journal (Madison, WI) articles. To better serve customers, Capital Newspapers is ...
www.highbeam.com › ... › August 2003 - Copia cache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-11-29 15:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

novanewsnow.com > Firefighters Corner/B. Hopkins > Department ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Department experiences busy three days. Beginning at 5:24 p.m., April 14, the YFD received a call to 74 Main St., for a report of smoke throughout a portion ...
www.novanewsnow.com/article-204878-Department-experiences-b... days.html - Copia cache

emilia de paola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: This is not English, and your references don't support it - they just prove that the two words can be placed side by side.
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
know–how department


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 105

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experimental department


Explanation:
My Marolli technical dictionary gives this (di stabilimento meccanico per es.)

ChrisJude
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Experimental division


Explanation:
http://it.linkedin.com/pub/giuseppe-manacorda/7/271/681

My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 142

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
R&D (Research and Development) department


Explanation:
Sala anecoica e reparto Esperienze & Sviluppo
R&D dept. and anechoic room
http://typo3.finicompressors.it/fileadmin/templates/finicomp...

Fessia then went on to become the Head of the Reparto Esperienze (or development) at Lancia.
http://www.velocetoday.com/infoads/infoads_03.php

All'interno della nuova sede venne anche creato un reparto esperienze che aveva il compito di studiare nuove soluzioni tecniche e realizzare sospensioni e freni speciali per le moto da competizione.
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ceriani

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Phil

agree  rogerbaker
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Roger




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search