anteprima del progetto

English translation: draft project plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anteprima del progetto
English translation:draft project plan
Entered by: Oliver Lawrence

09:36 Nov 30, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / oil company
Italian term or phrase: anteprima del progetto
"La Direzione Pianificazione e Sviluppo è deputata a realizzare o far realizzare gli studi (concettuali, preliminari e ***l'anteprima del progetto***) necessari alla valutazione o alla definizione dei requisiti necessari per i progetti di sviluppo, così come della convalida di tutti gli studi concettuali realizzati da terzi, in particolare per le attività di trasporto e d'esportazione;"
...
I'm looking for a correct business term for this, in particular I'm not sure if 'anteprima' implies evaluation (and the project may still potentially be shelved) or preparation (for a project that is definitely going ahead) or even if this distinction matters.
...
I'm toying with 'draft project plan', 'project initiation document', 'project preview' (whatever that is), etc.
...
TIA :)
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
draft project
Explanation:
Draft is better than preview, which doesn't fit in my opinion
Selected response from:

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4draft project
Vincenzo Di Maso
3Preview of the project OR Presentation of the project
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
draft project


Explanation:
Draft is better than preview, which doesn't fit in my opinion

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Curran
21 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Serena Zarbo (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Erika Nagy, Esq.
4 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
23 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Preview of the project OR Presentation of the project


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/ships_sailing_m...

I would use Preview of the project even if preview is usually used for movies.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 142




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search