...che ne costiuiranno l'oggetto

English translation: ...they will undergo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:...che ne costiuiranno l\'oggetto
English translation:...they will undergo
Entered by: mariailaria

20:21 Jun 17, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / contratto
Italian term or phrase: ...che ne costiuiranno l'oggetto
(...) precisando tutte le caratteristiche essenziali ed opzionali dei prodotti e delle lavorazioni che ne costituiranno l’oggetto .


l'ho talmente girata in ogni modo che ormai tutto mi sembra sbagliato. mi farebbe comodo un altro parere. grazie.
mariailaria
...they will undergo
Explanation:
the sentence is about the features of the products and the processing that they will undergo - literally, the processing "that is relevant to them"
Selected response from:

Moreno Giovannoni
Australia
Grading comment
thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the work that goes into producing them
Nina Michael
4...they will undergo
Moreno Giovannoni
3 +1them
David Russi
3which will constitute the object
Irene Argenti
3Specifying all essential and optional features for these products and works
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3 -1...and the processing they will be objected to
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...and the processing they will be objected to


Explanation:
suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Lawrence: sorry, but 'objected to' means 'complained about' not 'subject to'
10 hrs
  -> will be subjected to. You are right.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which will constitute the object


Explanation:
an idea...

Irene Argenti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
che ne costituiranno l'oggetto
them


Explanation:
detailing all basic and optional product features, as well as the work used to produce them

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...che ne costituiranno l'oggetto
...they will undergo


Explanation:
the sentence is about the features of the products and the processing that they will undergo - literally, the processing "that is relevant to them"

Example sentence(s):
  • (...) precisando tutte le caratteristiche essenziali ed opzionali dei prodotti e delle lavorazioni che ne costituiranno l’oggetto .
  • (...) specifying all the standard and optional features of the products and the processing they will undergo.
Moreno Giovannoni
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks !

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Specifying all essential and optional features for these products and works


Explanation:
IMVHO as simple as that
HTH


Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the work that goes into producing them


Explanation:
detailing both the essential and optional features of the products and the work that goes into producing them

Nina Michael
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search