redazionali

English translation: advertorials/editorials

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: redazionali
English translation:advertorials/editorials
Entered by: CristianaC

09:26 Jul 22, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: redazionali
si parla di due tipologie distinte
annunci e redazionali

è il rapporto di una società su questi due tipi di comunicazione utilizzati
nella descrizione dei redazionali si dice:
la campagna presenta proposte variegate comprendenti anche notizie sul bilancio e sulle strategie della società,
e anche: articoli che segnalano i prodotti

advertorials is ok here? any other suggestions?
I have already looked at previous kudos but still not sure thanks a lot!
CristianaC
United Kingdom
advertorials
Explanation:
this is like a constantly updated company profile - boring.
Have done many for Power engineering co. in Italy
Anyways, my answer is as reference, npn - no points necessary.
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much Vincent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1advertorials
Vincent Lemma
4press releases
philgoddard
2 +1editorials
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
editorials


Explanation:
Just a quick suggestion, hence the low confidence.
I'd never heard of "advertorials" (ugly world, ugly phenomenon, and advert dressed up as an advert)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advertorial

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1888
Notes to answerer
Asker: I finally choose advertorials, which was accepted by the client. I agree that it may have that ugly connotation that Jim mentioned, but the term, as Vincent said,is used in these corp. I will put editorials as well in glossary.

Asker: thanks a lot Jim


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advertorials


Explanation:
this is like a constantly updated company profile - boring.
Have done many for Power engineering co. in Italy
Anyways, my answer is as reference, npn - no points necessary.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much Vincent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mr Murray (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mr. Murray ! Take it easy (as we say back home).

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think advertorials would be used for things like "notizie sul bilancio e sulle strategie della società"
2 hrs
  -> Similar to a Co. profile, advertorials often have sections on co. turnover, workforce stats, plants around the world, strategies for development....

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
press releases


Explanation:
They use paid-for advertising, and also send out information about the company's finances, strategy and products.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261
Notes to answerer
Asker: I finally choose advertorials, which was accepted by the client. I agree that it may have that ugly connotation that Jim mentioned, but the term, as Vincent said,is used in these corp. I will put editorials as well in glossary. Press release is fine, but needed something more sepcific in this case. thanks a lot Phil





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search